Data protection in the shop of Fair Trade Handels AG

Fair Trade AG is constantly striving to guarantee you the highest level of confidentiality and security. Within this framework, you will find below information on the processing of your personal data.

Unless otherwise stated, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. The exact scope of the processing of your data may vary depending on the services used, i.e. not all of the processing listed in this declaration may be applicable.

Note on the responsible body
 

The person responsible for data processing on this website is:

Fair Trade Handels AG («FTH»)
Seidenhofstrasse 2
CH-6003 Lucerne

Represented by the chairwoman of the board: Alexandra Schubert

Phone from Switzerland: 041 / 511 85 00
Phone from Germany: 05521 / 85 53 85
Phone from Austria: 0720 / 51 44 95
Phone worldwide: +41 41 511 85 00

Fax: +41 41 511 85 99

E-mail: service (at) myfairtrade (.) com

Representative in the EU according to Art. 27 DSGVO:

SIDD Datenschutz Deutschland UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Schellingstr. 109a
DE-80798 Munich

Categories of data subjects
 

Depending on the service requested, individual persons are covered in part or in full by the scope of the processing activity of this data protection declaration. The groups of persons concerned include:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • Applicants
  • Corporate customers and their employees

hereinafter referred to collectively as "users".

Purpose of the processing
 

The purposes of processing personal data on our websites include

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions, and contents
  • Responding to contact requests and communication with users
  • Security measures
  • Reach Measurement/Marketing
Legal basis
 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is basically our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO in the execution of our business processes and the targeted information of potential customers. This also includes the regular use of cookies, which are expected to be used on a regular basis, to enable the user to display the content of interest to him/her. Furthermore, we process the information provided by users for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests. For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Consent is obtained in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO for purposes such as sending newsletters.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO is the legal basis for the fulfillment of the contract and the initiation of the contract. When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone, or via social media), the user's details are processed, for example, to process the contact inquiry and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

In rare cases, we process personal data to fulfil our legal obligations in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. 

In cases where vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make it necessary to process personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis. 

In the case of a purely Swiss reference, the provisions of the DPA, in particular Art. 12 and Art. 13, shall apply.

Duration of data storage
 

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply or storage is no longer necessary. Personal data is also stored for the time during which claims can be made against our company.

Furthermore, data may be stored if regulations, laws, or other rules require longer storage. Corresponding obligations to provide evidence and to retain data result from the Code of Obligations, among other things. The storage periods thereafter are generally ten years. The storage of personal user data and cookies including IP addresses is limited to the period of time necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose.

Transfers to third countries
 

In most cases, your personal data will only be processed within Switzerland and the EU. If, however, the processing is carried out in third countries for individual applications, the data will be transferred in accordance with the requirements of Art. 44 ff. DSGVO and Art. 6 DSG. This means that processing is carried out, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a level of data protection corresponding to that of the EU or Switzerland (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

 

Irrespective of the transmission, a contract for processing orders has been concluded with each processor in accordance with the DSGVO.

Server log files
 

Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted by your Internet browser and stored in log files (server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, and the requesting provider as well as IP addresses. These data are processed under the legal basis of our legitimate interests and are used exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our services.

 

Web hosting Amazon Web Services
 

The Amazon Web Services (AWS) are designed to host data and files so that this website can be managed and used. In addition, these services may provide a ready-made infrastructure that handles specific functions or entire components for this website.

 

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon Web Services, Inc.), is a web hosting and backend service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

 

Personal information collected: various types of data, as described in the service's privacy policy.

 

Processing location: Germany - Privacy Policy. Amazon Web Services is certified under the Privacy Shield.

Collection and processing when using the contact form
 

When using the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent that you have provided it. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact and initiating a contractual relationship. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO under the legitimate interests in efficient communication and, if contractually relevant, under Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

 

We use your e-mail address to process your inquiry or for the subsequent handling of contractual services.

Customer account
 

When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO for the fulfillment of the contract. The user account will continue to be maintained after the transaction has been completed in accordance with our legitimate interests in the simplification of future purchasing processes and to enable you to view old orders in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. These legitimate interests only apply if we process your data outside the fulfillment of the contract.

Collection, processing, and use of personal data for orders
 

When you place an order, we collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data designated as mandatory in the fields is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide the means that no contract can be concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, who we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers that we use for processing orders. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this data protection declaration, these are for example recipients of the following categories:

  • Shipping service providers
  • Payment service provider
  • Merchandise management service provider
  • Service provider for order processing
  • Web host, IT service provider
  • Marketing Service Provider
  • Dropshipping merchant

In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. Appropriate contract processing agreements have been concluded with the contract processors in order to guarantee data protection.

Newsletter sent with MailChimp
 

We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract, exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided you have expressly agreed to this. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

If you register for an e-mail newsletter, the personal data and information provided by you and transmitted to us will be electronically recorded and stored by us. The purpose of this processing is first of all to carry out the so-called double-opt-in procedure, with which you can consent to the regular sending of the e-mail newsletter. This means that after your data and information has been transmitted, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided and ask you to confirm in this e-mail that you wish to receive the newsletter. If no confirmation of your registration is received, your data will be deleted.

After your confirmation, we will save your IP address and the time of the confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your registration for the e-mail newsletter and, if necessary, to be able to recognize and prevent possible misuse of your personal data. The legal basis for this is the aforementioned legitimate interests and a legal obligation (UWG).

Our newsletter is sent by means of "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as other personal data (first and last name, IPs) described below are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of sending and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties. 

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement Privacy Shield and is therefore committed to comply with the EU data protection regulations. We have also concluded a contract processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp commits itself to protect the data of our users, to process them on our behalf according to their data protection regulations, and in particular not to pass them on to third parties.

For the newsletter registration, we collect your e-mail address and possibly your first and last name.

Evaluation of reader interaction

We would like to point out that we evaluate the behavior of the readers of our e-mail newsletter. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels. These web beacons or tracking pixels are one-pixel image files that are stored on our website. For the evaluation, we link the web beacons or tracking pixels with your e-mail address and an individual ID.

This tracking does not take place if you have deactivated the display of images by default in your e-mail program. In this case, the newsletter will not be displayed completely and you may not be able to use all functions. As soon as you display the images, the tracking described above will be activated.

Statistical surveys include determining whether the newsletter is opened when it is opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp's intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

The legal basis of the newsletter dispatch is your consent on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a DSGVO in accordance with the applicable UWG. The use of the dispatch service provider MailChimp, the execution of the statistical surveys and analyses as well as the logging of the registration procedure are based on our legitimate interests according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. It is in our interest to use a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users. The evaluations help us to delete newsletter recipients who are not interested in our newsletter because they do not open it. In addition, by tracking the links we are able to determine which topics are of interest to our users and align our products and services accordingly.

For the administration of the newsletter settings, we direct the newsletter recipients to the websites of MailChimp. Under certain circumstances, our newsletters contain a link, with which the newsletter recipients can retrieve the newsletters online (e.g. in case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can correct their data, e.g. the e-mail address, afterward. The privacy policy of MailChimp is available on the Mailchimp website.

In connection with the newsletter, we point out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and therefore personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners, and used service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection, and this is done by Mailchimp as an independent, responsible person. You can find further information in the privacy policy of MailChimp.

Revocation of your consent

You can cancel the subscription to our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to receive the newsletter via MailChimp and the analyses will then expire. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the analysis is unfortunately not possible.

You will find a link to unsubscribe at the end of each newsletter.

Cookies
 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's device. The cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our website more user-friendly, effective, and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a change of page.

We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of analyzing the surfing behavior of our website visitors. This enables us to improve our offer for the visitor. Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing visitors to the site on other websites with targeted, interest-related advertising. 

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes. The data collected from you in this way will be pseudonymized by technical precautions. It is therefore not possible to assign the data directly to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data about you.

For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Cookies are stored on your computer. You, therefore, have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Under the following links, you can find out how to manage the cookies in the most important browsers (including deactivating them): 

Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/windows/l%C3%B6schen-und-verwalten-von-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 
Using Instagram
 

We operate an Instagram account that allows you to share photos and videos and also to distribute such data to other social networks. This is in accordance with our legitimate interests in communicating effectively with our customers and promoting our products and services.

 

The operating company of this service and independent responsible party according to DSGVO is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA.

 

Further information and Instagram's applicable privacy policy can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Since only Instagram has access to the user data of your accounts, we recommend that you contact Instagram directly if you have any requests for information or other questions about your rights as a data subject (e.g. right to deletion).

Paqato
 

When the parcels are dispatched, order header data are used to track the consignment and identify problem cases in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. (within the scope of contractual/pre-contractual relations), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other requests) DSGVO are processed.

The user's details are stored and processed in the PAQATO dispatch analysis system of PAQATO GmbH, Johann-Krane-Weg 6, 48149 Münster, Federal Republic of Germany, in order to deliver the consignments more efficiently and without errors through smooth communication (justified interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

We delete the data if they are no longer required. We review the necessity every two years. The statutory archiving obligations also apply.

Right to withdraw consent
 

In accordance with art. 16 of the DSGVO, you have the right to ask the person responsible to correct and/or complete any personal data processed concerning you if it is incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction without delay.

Right of correction
 

In accordance with art. 16 of the DSGVO, you have the right to ask the person responsible to correct and/or complete any personal data processed concerning you if it is incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction without delay.

Right of deletion
 

You can demand from us that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO if one of the following reasons applies:

 

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 2 DSGVO.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which we may be subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8(1) of the Data Protection Regulation.
Right to restrict processing
 

Under the following conditions, you may request, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, that the processing of personal data relating to you be restricted. If:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you The restriction applies for the period of time that enables the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
  • the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • the data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the data to exercise or defend your rights; or
  • you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DSGVO, as long as it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh yours.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed (with the exception of storage) only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

Right to data transferability
 

In accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us within a structured, common, and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible, provided that

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) lit. a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO and
  • the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.
Right of objection
 

In accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you that is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. e or lit. f DSGVO.

 

We shall no longer process the personal data concerning you unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for the processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims.

 

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing.

 

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

 

You may exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of Information Society services by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

Automated decision in individual cases
 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that has a legal effect on you or that significantly affects you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

  • is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us,
  • is authorized by Union or national legislators to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  • with your express consent.
Right of appeal
 

Notwithstanding your rights above, you also have the right to appeal to a regulatory body. The competent supervisory authority shall be determined in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO.

Our philosophy What we stand for
ingredients
Quality
experts